Another new Malaysia’s book of record. 732 Santa Claus & Santarina joined Christmas treasure hunt at Spritzer Eco Park. Well done to the organiser who helped to promote Taiping, our own heritage city. 🎄🎄
So many mishaps have befallen the inexperienced mountaineers whose desire to pick an edelweiss has driven them up to the top, that many imagine that this flower only grows on impossible mountain peaks.
In actual fact, the edelweiss grows wherever the soil is calcareous at an altitude of more than 1,500 metres, and it can also be found at a lower altitude in the valleys. In certain areas at more than 2,000 metres which are rarely visited by man, it is possible to find these flowers growing in open spaces among the grass.
In easily reached places, however this flower has been almost completely destroyed by excessive gathering. This is why edelweiss now only inhabits the almost inaccessible and dangerous parts of the mountain.
This plant can be cultivated in rock gardens and given ideal conditions it will produce a very large corolla. It also grows in open country but here its petals tend to lose their hairy protection and assume a greenish colour.
Since ancient times man has exploited the forces of nature in an effort to obtain from them the greatest possible aid from his work. One of these forces is the wind; caught in the sails of a boat or used for turning the sails of a windmill, it is the workman’s oldest tool and a help to human labours.
Today the country famous throughout the world for its windmills is Holland, a flat windy country whose people have the reputation of being among the most industrious and enterprising in the world.
For many centuries the characteristic towers of the windmills have made the countryside of the Low Countries quite unmistakable. These windmills have varying forms; rounded and slightly conical, prismatic, pretty, decorative and unadorned. All of them however are positioned so as to receive the greatest force of the wind; the sails, which a breath of air will put in motion, rise over them all.
In Holland, windmills are used more for lifting water than for milling grain. In order to drain the land, they are used to pass water from one canal to another and it is in this way that a country which has always been at war with water manages to maintain hydraulic balance.
The celebrated grottoes of Postojna are situated in a karst field in western Slovenia. Tortuous galleries caves, magnificent rooms richly decorated with stalagmites and stalagtites stretch for nearly thirty kilometres. The river Pivka flows in one of the most fantastic subterranean beds in the world.
The grottoes of Postojna have been famous since 1213 engraved in one wall you can read the signatures of people who visited the grottoes as long ago as 1250. But the caves were unknown in modern times until 1818.
Today, tourists can visit the caves in a small electrified railway. Among the most celebrated are the Concert Hall, the Ballroom and the Paradise Grotto.
But they do not seem to be looking for food as they jump about. Their bodies are about 20 centimetres long and the tail which ends in a tuft in some 25 centimetres. The front limbs are extremely short while the hind pair are about six times as long. They are very funny to watch as they hop about on their long hind legs that look like those of kangaroos.
Desert rats live in burrows which they dig with their nails and teeth. They are shy animals and this together with their agility, make them difficult to catch. They live quite well in captivity however and extremely clean in their habits. They have a sand coloured coat, as most desert-dwelling animals have.
The cheetah is about the same size as leopard but its body is much more slender. It has long legs with powerful bared claws, for unlike other cats, it has no sheaths for retracting its claws. Its coat is a crisp, coarse, sandy yellow fur with black spots. It is a fierce animal but it will never attack people. In fact, if it is captured while still a cub, it can be domesticated and even kept as a pet. It is not bred in captivity.
The cheetah is one of the swiftest land animals and can reach speeds between 104 and 112 kilometres an hour. It hunts alone or in small groups, stalking its prey usually antelopes and then running it down. Speedy as it is, the antelope cannot escape.
Antelopes are a large group of grass-eating animals who live in the savanna where they can find plenty of food. They vary in size, in the shape of their horns and in the color of their coats. One of the smallest of the antelope family is the dik-dik which stands only 30 centimetres high at the shoulders. Like other members of the antelope family the dik-dik lives in large herds.
When antelopes are not feeding they trot along in single file following the oldest male who acts as leader. Their ears and nostrils are always straining for the slightest sound of danger because they know that their chances of escape will be much greater the sooner they find out there is an enemy near.