航空安全网执行长瑞特纳（Harro Ranter）表示，若事故发生率要跟2000年相同的话，至少会发生64起空难意外，这可显示过去20年间航空安全还还是有显著进步。航空安全网指出，检视过去5年空难数据后发现，失控意外（Loss of Control）是重大空安疑虑，25起致命空难中，有10起是失控引起。2018年最严重的空难事故分别是，10月印尼狮航JT610班机起飞13分钟后随即坠海，机上189名乘客全数罹难、2月古巴航班因人为错误坠会，112名乘客罹难、2月伊朗阿塞曼航空公司坠毁扎格罗斯山脉，机上66名乘客全数罹难。
Let us take a look at the ground in the winter. When it is not covered with snow and ice it is hard and bare. There is not an insect to be seen and not a single fruits remains on the bare branches of the trees. Just imagine what a life is suffering it would be for many wild animals if nature had not arranged for them to fall asleep for several months.
And they go to sleep just at the right time. For some animals it is a matter of a heavy sleep with brief interruptions for the needs of survival; this is what happens to the squirrel; for example which even at the height of winter finds time to munch the acorns which he stored away in the summer.
In some cases, it is much more than that; the rhythm of life slows down for such animals just as it does for plants, the temperature falls, the blood flows slowly the breathing slow down and becomes almost imperceptible. This state of almost complete quite is called hibernation.
For reptiles, amphibians and some fish hibernation is even more total;for them the arrest of life is almost complete in winter.
During hibernation of course the animals consume the fats accumulated in the summer and when they awake again they have lost a good deal of weight.
A close relative of the lizard, the slow-worm and other reptiles the chameleon is common in the whole of Africa and Madagascar, and is also found in some parts of Asia and Southern Europe, where there are about eighty species. It can grow to a length of 60 centimetres, but the most common variety does not exceed 30 metres in length.
The most striking thing about the chameleon is the speed which it can change colour from white to yellow, to black, to green, to brown.
It is generally thought that the chameleon changes colour in order to match its background, but in fact these changes are due to the changes of light and temperature of its surroundings and the condition of the animal.
Indeed the chameleon has no need for camouflage because when it is out hunting it is able to deceive its prey by remaining perfectly still on a branch for hours. It is always sure of plenty to eat because of its sticky tongue which can dart out at its prey even to a distance of 10 centimetres.
The chameleon is well adapted for the life it leads in the trees. Its feet and tail are able to grasp a branch and hang there without difficulty when it is reaching out to capture some victim. The large prominent eyes can turn 180 degree celsius and each one can move independently.
In the country birds of prey have a bad reputation for stealing chickens and farm animals. The buzzard is a particular offender but when you get to know this birds better it turns out to be more useful than harmful.
It is about 60 centimetres in length and with a wing span of 120 centimetres; these are the average measurements for a buzzards which because of its large size can at first sight to be mistaken for an eagle.
The expert, however cannot mistake it for any daytime bird of prey, even if it is merely a dot high in the sky. The buzzard has broad wings and a rounded tail and in its flight it traces wide characteristic spirals, searching with its keen eye the countryside below for signs of its prey.
The speed with which it dives down from the sky on to its chosen victim is really astounding; it falls like a stone, with wings closed, and only opens them again just before touching down. The spectator hardly has time to see a sudden ruffling of feathers before the buzzard is climbing into the sky once more with a small mammal or reptile gripped tightly in its sharp talons.
It prefers mice and squirrels but it likes other small animals and does not hesitate to attack even a viper, although it is not immune against its poison.
For these reasons it should be regarded as a valuable ally of man.
At the approach of the bad weather insects become scarcer and scarcer. The cold kills them off or forces them to hide away in sheltered places. That is why almost all insectivorous birds migrate in search of more plentiful food.
Not the woodpecker however he remains in the woods and continues to peck away at the bark with his strong beak in search of food. This bird has a perfect knowledge of how to capture the larvae of insects inside the trunks where they are hidden, and therefore he does not lack for food even in the winter.
When by pecking with his beak, he finds that some larvae have made a tunnel the woodpecker makes a hole with astonishing speed. He puts his long, sticky tongue into the hole and captures the larvae without hesitation so that it finishes in his capacious stomach.
It is easy to see how useful the woodpecker is in removing from the plants a large amount of larvae which are harmful for the wood. For this reason it is protected by law.
The woodpecker’s nest is also very interesting; it is dug out in the shape of a bottle inside old dead tree trunks and the bottom is covered with soft wood shavings.
The sloth is a typical animal of equatorial America; indolent, lazy, incapable of any effort or initiative, it spends the whole of its life gripping with its long claws the branch of a large tree and eating all the leaves within reach of its mouth. Sloths move only when there is no more food and they have to find another leafy branch.
Another new Malaysia’s book of record. 732 Santa Claus & Santarina joined Christmas treasure hunt at Spritzer Eco Park. Well done to the organiser who helped to promote Taiping, our own heritage city. 🎄🎄